Do you need a tutorial? Click here

FREE 2023 Jamb Past Questions & Answers Download (Doc & PDF Format)

Last updated on October 1st, 2023 at 12:33 pm

These are the 2023 most recent jamb past questions and answers for English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Government and Literature available for download.

Pdfmadeazy has made this handy for your access. The complete version is available.

Download the complete Jamb 2023 Past Questions and Answers for Chemistry, Government, Mathematics, English, Physics and Literature.

Note: For the one with Answers not provided, Answers will be provided for on the Premium version. However, this page will be updated regularly so you can bookmark it and check back later.

ENGLISH

1. Where did the narration of the story take place?  

   Answer: c. in the house corridor

2. What does the note of salvation mean?  

   Answer: a. cheat notes

3. What does EMAL mean?  

   Answer: a. Examination Malpractice

4. Habib Lawal was a _  

   Answer: b. politician

5. Who was referred to as the ‘quiet one’?  

   Answer: b. Talle

Nearest in meaning  

6. He plays the piano with (dexterity)  

   Answer: a. Praise

7. The monk in the (abbey) planted their own vegetables  

   Answer: c. Fare

STRESS  

8. Melancholy  

9. Incapacitate

BIOLOGY  

1. The Vegetative part of a plant is  

   Answer: c. Stems

2. Where does photosynthesis in plants take place?  

   Answer: a. Chloroplasts

3. Warning colouration in plants is used to  

BIOLOGY (Continued)  

1. The immature fruits of opium poppy are?  

   (Answer not provided)

2. Genetic makeup of an organism?  

   Answer: Genotype

3. Yankari game reserve is located?  

   Answer: Bauchi

4. Characteristics of Savanna trees  

   (Answer not provided)

5. One flower many carpels?  

   Answer: Aggregate fruit

6. Pneumatophores developed by white mangroves are used for?  

   Answer: Absorb gases and nutrients from poor soil

PHYSICS  

1. Calculate the upthrust of a body of 2m³  

   (Details are insufficient to provide an aswer)

2. A galvanometer can be converted to an ammeter by _  

   (Answer not provided)

GOVERNMENT  

1. Which government in Nigeria introduced SAP?  

   (Answer not provided)

2. ECOMOG was established to be a peace-keeping force in?  

   (Answer not provided)

3. “Nigeria as a centerpiece of African policy” was promoted by who?  

   (Answer not provided)

4. When was NNDP formed?  

   (Answer not provided)

5. Main problem of Nigeria’s Judiciary is?  

   (Answer not provided)

6. Individual responsibility is to?  

   Answer: presidential system

You may also be looking for Post Jamb Past Questions and Answers

CHEMISTRY  

1. What is the name of the laughing gas?  

   Answer: nitrous oxide (N2O)

2. When n=3, the quantum number is?  

   (There seems to be confusion about the answer choices)

3. Alkaloid is found in?  

   (Answer not provided)

4. Natural rubber is a polymer of?  

   Answer: isoprene

5. The surface area of a cube m^2 is equal to the volume of a cube in m^3. The volume of the cube is?  

   Answer: 216m^3

ENGLISH  

1. When the ship arrived at the ship port, the ship’s crew ___ welcomed  

   a. was  

   b. is  

   c. are  

   d. were  

   Answer: a. was  

   Explanation: The correct sentence is, “the ship’s crew was welcomed.”

2. Synonyms of MAR is  

   Answer: TARNISH

3. The soldiers barricaded the building that caught fire  

   a. strengthened  

   b. obstructed  

   c. pegged (nearest in meaning)  

   Answer: b. obstructed  

   Explanation: The word “obstructed” is closest in meaning to “barricaded” in this context.

4. The statues are sacred  

   a. consecrated  

   b. ungodly  

   c. profane (synonyms)  

   Answer: a. consecrated  

   Explanation: The word “consecrated” means sacred.

5. The minister embezzled the money meant for the public  

   a. reimburse  

   b. misappropriated  

   c. consumed  

   d. took  

   Answer: b. misappropriated  

   Explanation: Embezzling money means misappropriating it.

Life Changer Questions  

6. Who asked Salma on a date?  

   a. Dr. Jaba  

   b. Dr. Sam Johnson  

   c. Kolawole Abdul  

   d. A young man  

   Answer: d. A young man

7. Who were the parents of Talle?  

   (Answer not provided)

8. If Salma is from the North, then Ngozi is from …  

   a) North  

   b) East  

   c) North West  

   d) South  

   Answer: b) East

9. What did Ada cook for the room?  

   a) Indomie jollof  

   b) Danwake  

   c) Rat  

   d) Snail  

   Answer: b) Danwake

10. Why did Salma not like her room?  

    (Answer not provided)

11. “I did not say they were dressed any differently, my dear Jamila,” who made this assertion?  

    a) Omar  

    b) Ummi  

    c) Salma  

    d) Teemah  

    Answer: b) Ummi

12. Who gave Ummi her registration number?  

    a) Dr. Dabo  

    b) Dr. Sam John  

    c) Dr. Kabir  

    d) Talle  

    (Answer not provided)

13. How was Salma dressed in the Faculty registration office?  

    a) Indecent  

    b) Modest  

    (Answer not provided)

CHEMISTRY  

1. Cigarettes do not cause flames when lighted because it contains  

   a. Carbon dioxide  

   b. Phosphorus  

   c. Argon  

   d. Nitrogen  

   Answer: d. Nitrogen  

   Explanation: Nitrogen in cigarettes prevents flames.

2. The process of making soap is called?  

   Answer: Saponification

3. Which of these experiments did Henry Moseley conduct?  

   Answer: Experiment on X-ray

4. Which of these is the best method of producing Sodium Hydroxide?  

   Answer: Electrolysis method

5. Which of these is hydrogen used for?  

   Answer: Making of plastics

6. Which of these is added to waterproof paints?  

   Answer: Toluene

7. The oxidation number of carbon in ethyne is?  

   (Answer not provided)

8. Metals of group 1 & 2 are extracted by electrolysis because they are?  

   (Answer not provided)

9. Zinc sulfide is used in the production of?  

   (Answer not provided)

10. The process by which soap is prepared is?  

    (Answer not provided)

11. The composition of alloy permallory is?  

    (Answer not provided)

12. What is MgSO4 used for?  

    a. As a laxative  

    b. As a disinfectant  

    c. As Plasticizers  

    d. Fertilizers  

    Answer: a. As a laxative

13. What type of isomerism does C2H2Cl2 undergo?  

    Answer: Geometry

PHYSICS  

1. A missile of mass 10 kg is projected at an angle 30 from ground with an initial velocity 10, what is the time of flight?  

   a. 6s  

   b. 3.5s  

   c. 1.96s  

   d. 1s  

   (Answer not provided)

2. If a current of 2A flows through an inductor of inductance 6 ohms, the energy stored in the inductor is  

   (Answer not provided)

3. Caesium has a work function of 3 x 10^-19 J. The maximum energy of liberated electrons when it is illuminated by light of frequency 6.7 x 10^14 Hz is?  

   Answer: B. 3.00 x 10^-19 J

4. A radioactive element has a half-life of 4 days. The fraction that has decayed in 16 days is?  

   Answer: B. (1)/16

5. What’s the S.I unit of impedance?  

   (Answer not provided)

6. A charge of magnitude 1.6 x 10^-19 C is placed in a uniform electric field of intensity 1200 V/m. Calculate its acceleration if the mass of the charge is 9.1 x 10^-31 kg.  

   (Answer not provided)

7. Mechanical advantage depends on the …  

   a. Load  

   b. Effort  

   c. Velocity ratio  

   (Answer not provided)

8. When a charged particle is fired into a uniform magnetic field at angle 90, it moves along?  

   (Answer not provided)

9. Which of the electromagnetic devices uses brushes and a commutator?  

   (Answer not provided)

10. The defect of the eye lens which occurs when the ciliary muscles are weak is called?  

    (Answer not provided)

11. The sharpness of the image formed by a pinhole camera can be obtained by?  

    (Answer not provided)

12. The equation PxVyTz = constant is the pressure law of?  

    (Answer not provided)

In addition to Jamb 2023 Past Questions and Answers. You can get NECO 2023 Past Questions and Answers

GOVERNMENT  

1. The full meaning of ECOWAS?  

   (Answer not provided)

2. The full meaning of INEC?  

   (Answer not provided)

3. The full meaning of ECOMOG?  

   (Answer not provided)

4. What system of government was practiced in Nigeria in 1963?  

   (Answer not provided)

5. The ultimate aim of political parties?  

   (Answer not provided)

6. The association of British past colonies is called?  

   (Answer not provided)

7. Which military head of state initiated

GOVERNMENT (Continued)  

7. Which military head of state initiated S.A.P?  

   (Answer not provided)

BIOLOGY  

1. Oxygen and glucose are given to the fetus through the?  

   a) Placenta  

   b) Umbilical cord  

   c) Amnion  

   Answer: b) Umbilical cord

2. The tissue responsible for rigidity in herbaceous plants is?  

   a) Collenchyma  

   b) Sclerenchyma  

   c) Parenchyma  

   d) Xylem  

   Answer: b) Sclerenchyma

3. Opium poppy produces?  

   a) Nicotine  

   b) Quinine  

   c) Morphine  

   (Answer not provided)

4. An example of pioneering organism in a pond is?  

   (Answer not provided)

5. An example of a plant in a mangrove swamp is?  

   (Answer not provided)

6. Which Nigerian state can heavy rainfall above 2000mm be found?  

   (Answer not provided)

7. An excretory product of plants used in the production of medicine for malaria treatment is?  

   (Answer not provided)

8. Leaf abscission is stimulated by?  

   (Answer not provided)

9. Virus is considered as a living thing because it  

   a) Feed  

   b) Excrete  

   c) Grow  

   d) Respire  

   Answer: b) Excrete

10. An example of discontinuous variation is –  

    (Answer not provided)

11. When the image is placed behind the retina, it is called –  

    (Answer not provided)

12. Agglutination occurs when blood is passed from  

    a) A to AB  

    b) AB to A  

    c) O to AB  

    d) O to A  

    Answer: b) AB to A

13. The theory of natural selection was proposed by …  

    (Answer not provided)

14. An organ being functionless in man but useful in other animals and which is one of the evidence of evolution is –  

    (Answer not provided)

15. A state where Sahel savanna can be found in Nigeria is  

    a) Kaduna  

    b) Kebbi  

    c) Kogi  

    d) Kwara  

    Answer: b) Kebbi

16. The excretory organ of earthworm is –  

    (Answer not provided)

17. The relationship between bacteria and in the intestine of ruminant animals is –  

    (Answer not provided)

18. Growth hormone in animals is called –  

    (Answer not provided)

19. The part of the ear responsible for hearing is –  

    (Answer not provided)

20. Mangroves are characterized by  

    a) Spiny leaves  

    b) Succulent stems  

    c) Thick bark  

    (Answer not provided)

21. An example of Saprophyte is –  

    (Answer not provided)

22. An organism common in the desert is –  

    (Answer not provided)

23. The aquatic zone with the least illumination is –  

    (Answer not provided)

24. An example of mesophyte is  

    a) Acacia  

    b) Water lily  

    c) Oil palm  

    (Answer not provided)

25. The abiotic factor that affects the population is –  

    (Answer not provided)

26. A characteristic of a Marine habitat is –  

    (Answer not provided)

27. The soil with the highest percolation is –  

    (Answer not provided)

28. The disease called as a result of a deficiency of Vitamin K affects the … –  

    (Answer not provided)

29. Genes which remain hidden in the presence of others are called –  

    (Answer not provided)

30. The sudden change in genetic and chromosome is called –  

    (Answer not provided)

PHYSICS  

1. A missile of mass 10 kg is projected at an angle of 30 degrees from the ground with an initial velocity of 10 m/s. What is the time of flight?  

   Answer: c. 1.96s

2. If a current of 2A flows through an inductor of inductance 6 ohms, the energy stored in the inductor is  

   Answer: (Answer not provided)

3. Caesium has a work function of 3 x 10^-19 J. The maximum energy of liberated electrons when it is illuminated by light of frequency 6.7 x 10^14 Hz is?  

   Answer: B. 3.00 x 10^-19 J

4. A radioactive element has a half-life of 4 days. The fraction that has decayed in 16 days is?  

   Answer: B. (1)/16

5. What’s the S.I unit of impedance?  

   Answer: The SI unit of impedance is ohm (Ω).

6. A charge of magnitude 1.6 x 10^-19 C is placed in a uniform electric field of intensity 1200 V/m. Calculate its acceleration if the mass of the charge is 9.1 x 10^-31 kg.  

   Answer: (Answer not provided)

7. Mechanical advantage depends on the …  

   Answer: b. Effort

8. When a charged particle is fired into a uniform magnetic field at an angle of 90 degrees, it moves along?  

   Answer: The charged particle moves in a circular path.

9. Which of the electromagnetic devices uses brushes and a commutator?  

   Answer: DC motors use brushes and a commutator.

10. The defect of the eye lens which occurs when the ciliary muscles are weak is called?  

    Answer: Presbyopia

11. The sharpness of the image formed by a pinhole camera can be obtained by?  

    Answer: Decreasing the size of the pinhole.

12. The equation PxVyTz = constant is the pressure law of?  

    Answer: Boyle’s Law

CHEMISTRY  

1. Cigarettes do not cause flames when lighted because it contains  

   Answer: d. Nitrogen

2. The process of making soap is called?  

   Answer: Saponification

3. Which of these experiments did Henry Moseley conduct?  

   Answer: Experiment on X-ray

4. Which of these is the best method of producing Sodium Hydroxide?  

   Answer: Electrolysis method

5. Which of these is hydrogen used for?  

   Answer: Making of plastics

6. Which of these is added to waterproof paints?  

   Answer: Toluene

7. The oxidation number of carbon in ethyne is?  

   Answer: -2

8. Metals of group 1 & 2 are extracted by electrolysis because they are?  

   Answer: Reactive and cannot be reduced by carbon or hydrogen.

9. Zinc sulfide is used in the production of?  

   Answer: Phosphorescent pigments and in the luminescent materials of glow-in-the-dark products.

10. The process by which soap is prepared is?  

    Answer: Saponification

11. The composition of alloy permalloy is?  

    Answer: It is typically composed of 80% nickel and 20% iron.

12. What is MgSO4 used for?  

    Answer: It is used as a laxative and in medicine.

13. What type of isomerism does C2H2Cl2 undergo?  

    Answer: Geometric isomerism

GOVERNMENT  

1. The full meaning of ECOWAS?  

   Answer: Economic Community of West African States

2. The full meaning of INEC?  

   Answer: Independent National Electoral Commission

3. The full meaning of ECOMOG?  

   Answer: Economic Community of West African States Monitoring Group

4. What system of government was practiced in Nigeria in 1963?  

   Answer: Federal Parliamentary System

5. The ultimate aim of political parties?  

   Answer: To gain and exercise political power.

6. The association of British past colonies is called?  

   Answer: The Commonwealth of Nations (or simply the Commonwealth).

7. Which military head of state initiated S.A.P?  

   Answer: General Ibrahim Babangida

ENGLISH  

– Questions related to comprehension, synonyms, and details from a novel.

BIOLOGY  

– Questions about various biological topics, including plant parts, photosynthesis, genetic makeup, and more.

PHYSICS  

– Questions covering physics concepts like projectile motion, inductance, electromagnetic radiation, and more.

CHEMISTRY  

– Questions regarding chemistry topics such as isotopes, chemical reactions, elements, and more.

GOVERNMENT  

– Questions about government-related topics, including government abbreviations, political systems, and historical events.

ENGLISH  

1. When the ship arrived at the ship port, the ship’s crew ___ welcomed.  

Options: 

A. was  

B. is  

C. are  

D. were

2. Synonyms of MAR is TARNISH.  

3. The soldiers barricaded the building that caught fire.  

4. The statues are sacred.  

5. The minister embezzled the money meant for the public.  

Options:

A. reimburse  

B. misappropriated  

C. consumed  

D. took

6. Who asked Salma on a date?  

Options:

A. Dr. Jaba  

B. Dr. Sam Johnson  

C. Kolawole Abdul  

D. A young man  

7. Who were the parents of Talle?  

8. If Salma is from the North, then Ngozi is from…  

Options:

A. North  

B. East  

C. North West  

D. South  

9. What did Ada cook for the room?  

Options:

A. Indomie jollof  

B. Danwake  

C. Rat  

D. Snail  

10. Why did Salma not like her room?  

11. “I did not say they were dressed any differently, my dear Jamila.” Who made this assertion?  

Options:

A. Omar  

B. Ummi  

C. Salma  

D. Teemah  

12. Who gave Ummi her registration number?  

13. How was Salma dressed in the Faculty registration office?  

Options:

A. Indecent  

B. Modest  

BIOLOGY  

1. The vegetative part of a plant is…  

2. Where does photosynthesis in plants take place?  

3. Warning coloration in plants is used to…  

4. The immature fruits of opium poppy are?  

5. Genetic makeup of an organism is…  

6. Characteristics of Savanna trees.  

7. One flower with many carpels is…  

8. Pneumatophores developed by white mangroves are used for…  

PHYSICS  

1. Calculate the upthrust of a body of 2m³.  

2. A galvanometer can be converted to an ammeter by…  

3. Caesium has a work function of 3 x 10^-19 J. The maximum energy of liberated electrons when illuminated by light of frequency 6.7 x 10^14 Hz is…  

4. A radioactive element has a half-life of 4 days. The fraction that has decayed in 16 days is…  

5. What’s the S.I unit of impedance?  

6. A charge of magnitude 1.6 x 10^-19 C is placed in a uniform electric field of intensity 1200 V/m. Calculate its acceleration if the mass of the charge is 9.1 x 10^-31 kg.  

7. Mechanical advantage depends on…  

8. When a charged particle is fired into a uniform magnetic field at an angle of 90 degrees, it moves along…  

9. Which of the electromagnetic devices uses brushes and a commutator?  

10. The defect of the eye lens that occurs when the ciliary muscles are weak is called…  

11. The sharpness of the image formed by a pinhole camera can be obtained by…  

12. The equation PxVyTz = constant is the pressure law of…  

CHEMISTRY  

1. Cigarettes do not cause flames when lighted because they contain…  

Options:

A. Carbon dioxide  

B. Phosphorus  

C. Argon  

D. Nitrogen  

2. The process of making soap is called…  

3. Which of these experiments did Henry Moseley conduct?  

4. Which of these is the best method of producing Sodium Hydroxide?  

5. Which of these is hydrogen used for?  

6. Which of these is added to waterproof paints?  

7. The oxidation number of carbon in ethyne is…  

8. Metals of group 1 & 2 are extracted by electrolysis because they are…  

9. Zinc sulfide is used in the production of…  

10. The process by which soap is prepared is…  

11. The composition of alloy permalloy is…  

12. What is MgSO4 used for?  

13. What type of isomerism does C2H2Cl2 undergo?  

GOVERNMENT  

1. The full meaning of ECOWAS?  

2. The full meaning of INEC?  

3. The full meaning of ECOMOG?  

4. What system of government was practiced in Nigeria in 1963?  

5. The ultimate aim of political parties?  

6. The association of British past colonies is called…  

7. Which military head of state initiated S.A.P?  

LITERATURE  

– Questions related to specific books and their details, including “Wuthering Heights,” “Unexpected Joy at Dawn,” “The Lion and the Jewel,” and “Second Class Citizen.”

BIOLOGY 

39. Which of the following is the basic characteristic of a living organism?

Options:

A. Ability to move  

B. Ability to reproduce✅  

C. Ability to eat  

D. Ability to breathe  

40. PHYSICS  

– Why do pressure pots cook food faster than other conventional pots?

– When a bar magnet is suspended freely in the Earth’s magnetic field, it will point to? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The point where a ball moving in a viscous liquid starts to move with uniform velocity is? (Check premium copy for full options)

– A stone weighs W1 Newton in air, W2 Newton in water. What is the relative density of the stone? (Check premium copy for full options)

– A light of 6.22eV is incident on a cadmium surface. If a stopping voltage of 2.15eV is required to reduce the photocurrent to zero, calculate the work function of the Cadmium. (Check premium copy for full options)

– A vapor is said to be saturated when it is? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Ten 6V cells connected in parallel will give an effective emf of? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The ejection of electrons from the surface of a hot metal is known as? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Where does refraction take place? (Check premium copy for full options)

41. GOVERNMENT  

– Bye laws are made by? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The first nationalist leader in Nigeria was? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The police force is part of which branch of government? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The failure of the League of Nations brought about the establishment of? (Check premium copy for full options)

– ECOWAS means? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Is ECOWAS a monitoring group? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Who created the first party in Nigeria? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Who was the prime minister in the Hausa political system? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The first post-independence constitution is from which year? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Meaning of INEC? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The 1960 constitution made the Queen of England the? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Which system of government was Nigeria using before independence? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Why was federalism adopted in Nigeria? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Which system of government is hereditary? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Who led the nationalist movement in Nigeria? (Check premium copy for full options)

– NEPAD meaning? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Constitution Party system Pre-colonial UNO Pressure group Public cooperation (Check premium copy for full options)

– Which organ of the government is referred to as the last hope of the common man? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Option A4 method of voting was introduced by? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The Ncnc sent a delegation to London to protest against? (Check premium copy for full options)

– The first black African state to gain political independence from a colonial power was? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Proportional representation on favors? (Check premium copy for full options)

– In a federal constitution, legislative powers that are shared by two levels are referred to as? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Criticisms of the civil service do not include? (Check premium copy for full options)

– Questions on foreign policy, non-alignment, and Africa as a centerpiece of Nigeria’s foreign policy (Check premium copy for full options)

42. ENGLISH  

– Life changer Breakfast  

– 13 beneficial  

– A. BENeficial  

– B. ✅benEficial  

– C. beneFIcial  

– D. benefiCIAL  

– 14 electrician  

– A. Electrician  

– B. eLECtrician  

– C. ✅elecTRIcian  

– D. electriCIAN  

– 15 proficient  

– A. PROficient  

– B. profiCIent  

– C. proficiENT  

– D. ✅proFIcient  

– 16 sufficient  

– A. ✅sufFIcient  

– B. SUFficient  

– C. suffiCIent  

– D. sufficiENT  

– 17 barricade  

– A. ✅baRRIcade  

– B. BARricade  

– C. barricaDE  

– D. barriCAde  

– 18 aeroplane  

– A. ✅AEroplane  

– B. aeROplane  

– C. aEroplane  

– D. aeroPLANE  

– 19 committee  

– A. COMmittee  

– B. comMIttee  

– C. ✅commitTEE  

– D. coMmittee  

– 20 arbitrageur  

– A. ✅arbitraGEUR  

– B. arBItrageur  

– C. ARbitrageur  

– D. arbiTRAgeur  

LIFE CHANGER:

– Who was called the quiet one?

  – Ans: Talle

– What was “etiquette” about in the book?

  – Ans: Not sitting down until you are asked to

– Where did Ummi tell the story?

  – Options:

    A. In the compound

    B. Under the tree

    C. In the children’s room

– What are the themes of the book?

  – Options:

    A. Justice, betrayal of trust, marriage

    B. Betrayal of trust, schooling

    C. Justice, culture

– What does “Boka” mean?

 – Ans: Traditional medicine man

– What is the name of Salma’s fiance?

– How many times was Mum called in the text “Life Changer”?

– Please provide more context or details regarding the “most intelligent boy in the text during Salma’s last paper.”

– Bint’s parents encouraged her to take French because of all but one of these reasons. Please provide the options and indicate which reason is incorrect.

ENGLISH:

– Had he known that it would rain, he __ his umbrella with him.

  – Options: A) would have taking B) was going to take C) would be taking D) would have taken E) would take

– Omeime was taking his dog for a walk when the dog suddenly __ from its chain and escaped.

  – Options: A) broke through B) broke lose C) broke even D) broke loose E) broke away

– I was still sleeping when the national news __ this morning.

  – Options: A) were broadcast B) were broadcasted C) was broadcast D) was broadcasted E) were being broadcasted

– Each of the contestants __ a chance to win.

  – Options: A) has B) have C) get D) gets E) take

– I gave the book to the library attendant __ I think works in the evenings.

  – Options: A) whom B) whose C) which D) who E) of whom

– The politicians are responsible for the __ events have taken in this country.

  – Options: A) course B) curse C) coarse D) cause E) corse

– Opposite in meaning to “generous”?

  – Options: A) noble B) considerate C) liberal D) mean E) honest

– Opposite in meaning to “austere”?

  – Options: A) prosperous B) harsh C) severe D) sour E) stern

– Opposite in meaning to “taciturn”?

  – Options: A) friendly B) cheerful C) dumb D) lively E) garrulous

– Opposite in meaning to “altruism”?

  – Options: A) benevolence B) sincerity C) selfishness D) selflessness E) kindness

LITERATURE:

– Hindley was the son of?

  – Ans: Earnshaw

– In “Look Back in Anger,” who was the middle-class actress?

– In “Unexpected Joy at Dawn,” what is the name of Mama Orojo’s company?

  – Ans: Mama Sansi Group of Company

– In “Nii didn’t leave Massa’s corpse immediately because,” why didn’t he leave immediately?

– In “Good Morrow,” what was the setting?

– Define or exemplify the literary terms: Pun, Parody, Allegory, Litotes, Antithesis, Alliteration, Dirge.

CHEMISTRY:

– What can decolorize ammoniacal silver nitrate?

– Which of the following statements is true of the electrochemical series?

– To determine the purity of common salt (NaCl) before use, which property can be used?

– In an equilibrium reaction, which conditions indicate that the maximum yield of the product will be obtained?

– What type of bond forms between H2O and H+ to form the Hydroxonium H3O?

Certainly, here are the questions related to literature:

LITERATURE:

– Hindley was the son of?

  – Ans: Earnshaw

– In “Look Back in Anger,” who was the middle-class actress?

– In “Unexpected Joy at Dawn,” what is the name of Mama Orojo’s company?

  – Ans: Mama Sansi Group of Company

– In “Nii didn’t leave Massa’s corpse immediately because,” why didn’t he leave immediately?

– In “Good Morrow,” what was the setting?

– “Songs of Women of My Land, the Grieved Land, the Leader and the Led, Black Woman” questions, please provide more context or specific questions if available.

– Define or exemplify the literary terms: Pun, Parody, Allegory, Litotes, Antithesis, Alliteration, Dirge.

SHARE THIS :
Don`t copy text!

Discover more from Pdfmadeazy

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

× Send us a message!
0